Zambia Sport Fishing Association

New Zambian Fishing Record

10 Apr 2016 14:58 | Kevin Bonel (Administrator)

The Executive Committee are pleased to award a new Zambian Line Class Fishing Record to Darren Young for a great Sharptooth Catfish caught on 12 lb line in the 2015 River Lure competition.

Name of Claimant: Darren Young

Competition: 2015 River Lure

Method: Crankbait

Line: 12 lbs Fluorocarbon

Common Name: Sharptooth Catfish (aka Black Barbel)

Scientific Name: Clarian gariepinus

Weight: 12.78 kg

Very well done Darren !!


Thank you for your support!!

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software